Egg Harbor Township is known as a friendly place to live. Quality services are provided for a reasonable cost as the residents of Egg Harbor Township enjoy the lowest tax rate of any full-service community in Atlantic County.

The Township of Egg Harbor is governed by a five-member Township Committee. Each member serves a three-year term. The Mayor and Deputy Mayor are appointed by the Township Committee during the Reorganization meeting in January of each calendar year for a one (1) year term.  The members of Township Committee are part-time elected officials.

Phone:  609-926-4088     Fax:  609-926-4002     Email:  [email protected]

Paul HodsonPaul W. Hodson, Mayor (R)
Paul Hodson is currently serving his 3rd year as Mayor. He is in his 15th year as a member of Township Committee (2006-2021) and previously served as Deputy Mayor (2013 -2018). He is a former member of the Egg Harbor Township Board of Education. He serves on the Veterans Advisory Board, Planning Board, and Emergency Management.
Mayor Term:  1-1-2021 to 12-31-2021
Township Committee Term:  1-1-2021 to 12-31-2023



Laura PfrommerLaura Pfrommer, Deputy Mayor (R)
Laura Pfrommer is currently serving her 3rd year as Deputy Mayor. She is in her 9th year as a member of Township Committee (2012-2021). Deputy Mayor Pfrommer is a member of the Planning Board and has served on the Zoning Board and Economic Development Commission.
Deputy Mayor Term:  1-1-2021 to 12-31-2021
Township Committee Term:  1-1-2021 to 12-31-2023



Joe CaferoJoe Cafero, Committeeman (R)
Joe Cafero is currently serving his 12th year as a member of Township Committee (2010-2021). He served on the Zoning Board for 4 years.
Township Committee Term:  1-1-2020 to 12-31-2022





Andrew ParkerAndrew Parker III, Committeeman (R)
Andrew Parker is currently serving his 3rd year as a member of Township Committee (2019-2021). He served on the Zoning Board.
Township Committee Term:  1-1-2019 to 12-31-2021






Counselman EllisRay Ellis, Jr. (R)
Township Committee Term:  1-1-2019 to 12-31-2021, filling the unexpired term of Frank Balles.